Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions

Privacy policy – POLARTRADE
The guarantee of confidentiality and security of the personal data of users/visitors of our website is one of POLARTRADE's priorities.
Therefore, all your personal information collected will be used to make your visit to our website as productive as possible.
All personal information relating to members, subscribers, clients or visitors using POLARTRADE will be handled in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act of 26th October 1998 (Law No. 67/98).
The use of this data by POLARTRADE implies acceptance of this Privacy Agreement.
The POLARTRADE team reserves the right to change this agreement without prior notice..
Therefore, we recommend that you consult our privacy policy on a regular basis – so that you are always up to date.

 

What personal data is collected and how do we do it?
The following is a description of the type of data we collect, the treatment to which they are subject and the usefulness they represent for the services we provide.

 

Personal Data
Our website can be visited without providing any personal information. We only collect personal data (such as name, address, telephone, email and other identifiable data) when they are transmitted to us by you. Any processing of personal data will only be carried out if the data subject has unequivocally given their consent.

 

Analytical data
When our website is accessed, a set of computer data is automatically collected, which are temporarily recorded in specific files, being automatically deleted after a certain period of time. The collection of this data is purely for technical purposes, such as the configuration of the connection, system security, the technical administration of the network and the optimisation of our website. The data we refer to are the following:

  1. a) IP address of the requesting processor;
    b) Access date and time;
    c) Volume of transmitted data;
    d) Identification data of the browser software and the operating system;
    e) Name of Internet service provider;
    f) Website from which our website was accessed.

 

Consent to the collection and use of personal data
POLARTRADE will only use this data when it is provided by the data subject, only for the purposes for which they were transferred and always with the consent of the subjects.

 

With whom is your data shared?
POLARTRADE will not sell, share or distribute your personal data to third parties.

 

How is your data protected?
POLARTRADE prioritises your protection, and for this reason, it has invested in technical and organisational security measures to protect the personal data collected against inadvertent or intentional handling, loss or destruction and against access by unauthorised persons.
Our security measures are constantly being improved to keep up with technological advancements.
We will decline any responsibility when such acts result from criminal or unlawful conduct, in which case the respective agents are responsible.

 

Cookies
The use of cookies enables us to store information such as your personal preferences when you visit our websiteThis could include a simple pop-up, or a link to various services we provide.
There is the option to "turn off the collection of cookies”, in your browser, or make changes in the tools of Anti-Virus programmes, such as Norton Internet Security. However, this may change the way you interact with our website and, consequently, affect the use of the various features.

For example, it may affect or may not allow you to download files, submit forms, etc.

 

Links to third party websites
POLARTRADE has links to other websites which may contain useful information/tools for our visitors. Our privacy policy does not apply to third-party websites, so if you visit another website from ours, you should read their privacy policy.
We are not responsible for the privacy policy or content present on these sites.

 

For how long are data stored?
The data collected through this website will be kept for the period of time in which the user is registered, and will be deleted, under legal terms, when the user requests the removal of the data or their registration.

 

What rights do you have over your data?
POLARTRADE respects the terms of the law, fully recognising your right to access and verify any data relating to you, as well as the right to demand its correction or deletion.
The data subject has the right to object, at any time, to their personal data being processed, namely for the purposes of direct marketing or any other form of prospection/disclosure.

 

Procedures provided for in case of a data breach
If you believe that POLARTRADE has not respected any of your rights regarding the protection of personal data, you may file a complaint with the supervisory and control authority.

 

ADR

ADR ADR (Alternative Dispute Resolution) – In case of dispute, the consumer can resort to an Alternative Dispute Resolution Entity: CNIACC – National Centre for Information and Arbitration of Consumer Disputes * Tel. 253 619 107 Email: geral@cniacc.pt